Privacy Policy

CCAT Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how CCAT uses and protects any information that you give CCAT when you use this website.

CCAT is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. CCAT may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from Jan 10 2011.

 

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

· name and job title

· contact information including email address

· demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

· other information relevant to campaign surveys and data collection

 

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your views and to provide you with updates about the CCAT and YCAHT campaign:

 

Internal record keeping.

· We may use the information to improve our communication processes.

· We may periodically send emails about what we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

· From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes related to CCAT and Government issues that may affect you and your community. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

 

Security

· We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Cookies

Most of our web pages use “cookies”. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we place on your computer or mobile device if you agree. These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of our website, which helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allow us to improve our website.

We use the following types of cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies – these are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies the services you have asked for, like online application and petition forms, cannot be provided.
Performance cookies – these cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies do not collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how the website works. E.g. We use Google Analytics to measure traffic and source information to improve our communication with supporters and the media.
Functionality cookies – these cookies allow the website to remember choices you make and provide enhanced, more personal features. For instance, these cookies can be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of the web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for, such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

 

Links to other websites

· Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

· If we do send you information via email inadvertently please contact us on the email info@theccat.com to ensure you do not get further communiques from CCAT / YCAHT

· if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct contact purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@theccat.com

· We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you campaign information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Croydon Community Against Trafficking (CCAT), PO Box 1974, Croydon, CR90 9FU – Tel: 07535 693 931

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.


Back to Top ↑
  • 319 Fans | 3124 Followers

  • END MODERN DAY SLAVERY

    CCAT is a voluntary coalition of people from all walks of life who work to raise awareness about human trafficking, oppression, and the enslavement of people, that exists in our own community. We work with local, regional and national agencies and seek to respect human rights at all times.
  • THE MODERN SLAVERY BILL

  • JOIN US TODAY

    There are many ways people contribute to our organisation, whether part of the community or through networks of other organisations or charities. We have a growing membership database of members in Croydon, and we regularly hold events throughout the year organised and sponsored by our volunteers.
  • READ THE SIGNS – Crimestoppers UK

  • WHAT YOU CAN DO

    If you're passionate about fighting trafficking in your community, you can donate, join or take part in our upcoming activities.
  • Latest Posts

    December 2017
    M T W T F S S
    « Sep    
     123
    45678910
    11121314151617
    18192021222324
    25262728293031